Serri 10mg Tablet
What is Serri 10mg Tablet used for?
Serri 10mg Tablet contains Serratiopeptidase, an enzyme that reduces inflammation and pain. It is used for conditions like sinusitis, bronchitis, and post-surgical swelling. It works by breaking down proteins that cause inflammation, helping to relieve symptoms.
- Generic Name: Serratiopeptidase (10mg)
- Manufacturer: Abyss Pharma Pvt Ltd
- Form: Allopathy
- Pregnancy Category: Consult doctor
- Prescription Required: Yes
๐ Serri 10mg Tablet Uses & Benefits
Detailed medical information is being added to our database.
๐ Drug Information
| Generic Name(s) | Serratiopeptidase (10mg) |
| Brand Name | Serri 10mg Tablet |
| Manufacturer | Abyss Pharma Pvt Ltd |
| Packaging / Form | strip of 10 tablets (Allopathy) |
| Therapeutic Class | |
| Action Class | Information pending |
| Route of Administration | Oral |
| Storage | Room temperature (15-30ยฐC), away from moisture |
| Shelf Life | As per manufacturer |
๐ก How to Take Serri 10mg Tablet
Follow your doctor's prescription exactly.
Dosage Timeline
โ ๏ธ Side Effects of Serri 10mg Tablet
โ Common Side Effects
- Nausea
- Vomiting
- Diarrhea
- Stomach discomfort
- Loss of appetite
๐จ Serious Side Effects
- Allergic reaction (rash, itching, swelling)
- Severe bleeding or bruising
- Difficulty breathing
โ ๏ธ Rare Side Effects
- Headache
- Dizziness
- Skin rash
Consult your doctor if you experience any unusual symptoms.
๐ฌ Drug Interactions
| โ ๏ธ Drug | Severity | Effect |
|---|---|---|
| Warfarin | Moderate | May increase risk of bleeding |
| Aspirin | Moderate | May increase risk of bleeding |
| Antacids | Minor | May reduce absorption of serratiopeptidase |
๐จ Major Interactions
- Warfarin
- Heparin
- Aspirin
โก Moderate Interactions
- Clopidogrel
- Ibuprofen
- Naproxen
โน๏ธ Minor Interactions
- Antacids
- Calcium supplements
- Iron supplements
๐ฝ๏ธ Food Interactions
Serri 10mg Tablet should be taken on an empty stomach, at least 30 minutes before meals, as food may reduce its absorption. Avoid taking it with high-fat meals.
๐ท Alcohol Interaction
Alcohol may increase the risk of gastrointestinal side effects like stomach upset or bleeding. It is advisable to avoid alcohol while taking Serri 10mg Tablet.
๐ก๏ธ Safety & Warnings
๐ซ Contraindications
Serri 10mg Tablet is contraindicated in patients with known hypersensitivity to serratiopeptidase or any of its ingredients. It should not be used in patients with active bleeding disorders, severe liver or kidney impairment, or during pregnancy unless clearly necessary and prescribed by a doctor.
โ ๏ธ Warnings & Precautions
Serri 10mg Tablet should be used with caution in patients with bleeding disorders, liver or kidney disease, or those taking anticoagulants. It may increase the risk of bleeding. Discontinue use if signs of allergic reaction occur. Not recommended for children under 12 years without medical advice.
๐ Overdose Management
In case of overdose, seek immediate medical attention. Symptoms may include severe nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, or bleeding. Treatment is symptomatic and supportive.
โฐ Missed Dose
If you miss a dose of Serri 10mg Tablet, take it as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and continue with your regular schedule. Do not take a double dose to make up for a missed one.
๐จโโ๏ธ Reviewed by Expert
๐ Substitutes for Serri 10mg Tablet
View AllAlternative brands with exact same active ingredient (Serratiopeptidase (10mg)):
-
serralex 10mg tabletLexus Organics โน5.06 91% CHEAPER
-
arlax 10mg tabletRelax Pharma โน6.90 87.7% CHEAPER
-
pepzol 10mg tabletAlembic Pharmaceuticals Ltd โน7.74 86.2% CHEAPER
-
seroace 10mg tabletElder Pharmaceuticals Ltd โน8.78 84.4% CHEAPER
-
serrafast 10mg tabletAlkem Laboratories Ltd โน9.31 83.4% CHEAPER
-
seriwok 10mg tabletWockhardt Ltd โน9.38 83.3% CHEAPER
-
pepzen 10mg tabletCadila Pharmaceuticals Ltd โน9.90 82.4% CHEAPER
-
Seraim 10mg TabletAnglo-French Drugs & Industries Ltd โน11.72 79.2% CHEAPER
-
walky 10mg tabletInvision Medi Sciences Pvt Ltd โน15.05 73.2% CHEAPER
-
lupicit 10mg tabletLupin Ltd โน15.71 72.1% CHEAPER
Medical Note: Always consult your doctor before switching medications.