cozacin 100mg tablet
What is cozacin 100mg tablet used for?
Alkepin ODT 12.5mg Tablet (Clozapine) is used to treat NEURO CNS. It contains Clozapine (100mg), which Antagonism at dopamine D2 and serotonin 5-HT2A receptors; also blocks D1, D3, D4. Always consult your doctor before use. Take as prescribed.
- Generic Name: Clozapine
- Manufacturer: Cinerea Biotech Pvt Ltd
- Form: Allopathy
- Pregnancy Category: A
- Prescription Required: Yes
๐ cozacin 100mg tablet Uses & Benefits
Treatment-resistant schizophrenia; reduction of suicidal behavior in schizophrenia or schizoaffective disorder; off-label: bipolar disorder, Parkinson's disease psychosis.
Off-label uses: Bipolar disorder (manic episodes), Parkinson's disease psychosis, Treatment-resistant depression, Autism spectrum disorder (agitation)
๐ Drug Information
| Generic Name(s) | Clozapine |
| Brand Name | Alkepin ODT 12.5mg Tablet |
| Manufacturer | Cinerea Biotech Pvt Ltd |
| Packaging / Form | Varies by brand (Allopathy) |
| Therapeutic Class | NEURO CNS |
| Action Class | Atypical Antipsychotics |
| Route of Administration | Oral (tablet, ODT, suspension). |
| Storage | Store at 20-25ยฐC (68-77ยฐF); protect from light and moisture. |
| Shelf Life | As per manufacturer |
๐ฌ Pharmacology (PK/PD)
Pharmacokinetics
How It Works
Antagonism at dopamine D2 and serotonin 5-HT2A receptors; also blocks D1, D3, D4, 5-HT2C, 5-HT3, 5-HT6, 5-HT7, alpha-1, alpha-2, histamine H1, and muscarinic M1 receptors.
Mechanism Steps
๐ก How to Take cozacin 100mg tablet
Follow your doctor's prescription exactly.
โ ๏ธ Side Effects of cozacin 100mg tablet
โ Common Side Effects
- Sedation
- Dizziness
- Orthostatic hypotension
- Tachycardia
- Constipation
- Weight gain
- Hypersalivation
- Fever
- Headache
- Nausea
๐จ Serious Side Effects
- Agranulocytosis
- Myocarditis
- Cardiomyopathy
- Seizures
- Neuroleptic malignant syndrome
- Pulmonary embolism
- QT prolongation
- Severe hypotension
โ ๏ธ Rare Side Effects
- Pancreatitis
- Hepatitis
- Interstitial nephritis
- Thrombocytopenia
- Eosinophilia
- Priapism
- Tardive dyskinesia (less common than typical antipsychotics)
Consult your doctor if you experience any unusual symptoms.
๐ฌ Drug Interactions
| โ ๏ธ Drug | Severity | Effect |
|---|---|---|
| Fluvoxamine | Major | Increases clozapine levels (CYP1A2 inhibition); risk of toxicity. |
| Carbamazepine | Major | Decreases clozapine levels (CYP1A2 induction); may reduce efficacy. |
| Benzodiazepines | Major | Increased risk of respiratory depression, hypotension, and sedation. |
| Ciprofloxacin | Major | Increases clozapine levels (CYP1A2 inhibition); risk of toxicity. |
| Warfarin | Moderate | Increased bleeding risk (additive effect). |
๐จ Major Interactions
- CYP1A2 inhibitors (e.g., fluvoxamine, ciprofloxacin)
- CYP1A2 inducers (e.g., carbamazepine, smoking)
- Bone marrow suppressants (e.g., carbamazepine, chlorambucil)
- Other drugs causing agranulocytosis (e.g., sulfonamides, pyrazolone analgesics)
- Benzodiazepines (increased risk of respiratory depression and hypotension)
โก Moderate Interactions
- Anticholinergic drugs (additive anticholinergic effects)
- Antihypertensives (additive hypotension)
- CNS depressants (e.g., alcohol, opioids)
- Lithium (increased risk of neurotoxicity)
- SSRIs (increased clozapine levels via CYP inhibition)
โน๏ธ Minor Interactions
- Caffeine (slight increase in clozapine levels)
- Omeprazole (minor increase in clozapine levels)
๐ฝ๏ธ Food Interactions
No significant food interactions; avoid grapefruit juice (may increase levels).
๐ท Alcohol Interaction
Avoid alcohol; increased CNS depression and risk of hypotension.
๐ก๏ธ Safety & Warnings
๐ซ Contraindications
Hypersensitivity to clozapine; history of clozapine-induced agranulocytosis or severe granulocytopenia; uncontrolled epilepsy; paralytic ileus; severe CNS depression; history of myocarditis or cardiomyopathy.
๐ Monitoring Parameters
CBC with differential (weekly for first 18 weeks, then every 2 weeks for 1 year, then monthly); LFTs; ECG; vital signs (especially orthostatic BP); blood glucose; lipid profile; weight; signs of myocarditis (chest pain, dyspnea, fever).
๐คฑ Lactation Safety
Not recommended; clozapine is excreted in breast milk; potential for agranulocytosis and sedation in
๐ Overdose Management
Supportive care; activated charcoal if recent ingestion; monitor for CNS depression, hypotension, respiratory depression, arrhythmias; no specific antidote.
โฐ Missed Dose
If missed, take as soon as remembered unless close to next dose; do not double dose.
๐จโโ๏ธ Reviewed by Expert
๐ Substitutes for cozacin 100mg tablet
View AllAlternative brands with exact same active ingredient (Clozapine (100mg)):
-
clonex 100mg tabletTheo Pharma Pvt Ltd โน43.31 3.8% CHEAPER
-
lozin 100mg tabletPifer Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd โน46.88 4.2% COSTLIER
-
zopizone 100mg tabletKC Laboratories โน47.18 4.8% COSTLIER
-
syzopin 100mg tabletPsycormedies โน51.19 13.8% COSTLIER
-
soloquin 100 mg tabletUSV Ltd โน53.44 18.8% COSTLIER
-
ekloz 100mg tabletEsteem Pharmaceuticals โน54.00 20% COSTLIER
-
clozcare 100mg tabletLifecare Innovations Pvt Ltd โน54.90 22% COSTLIER
-
Talipin 100mg TabletTalin Remedies โน56.25 25% COSTLIER
-
clocer 100mg tabletCeras Pharmaceutical โน56.72 26% COSTLIER
-
closin 100mg tabletS P Pharma โน57.11 26.9% COSTLIER
Medical Note: Always consult your doctor before switching medications.