viraferonpeg redi   80mcg injection - Pegylated Interferon Alpha 2B (80mcg) medicine

viraferonpeg redi 80mcg injection

No reviews yet
🏭 Fulford India Ltd 📦 Varies by brand 💊 Allopathy 📅 Updated: Sep 23, 2026
📋 Prescription Required 💊 Generic Available
Medically Reviewed
11 min read
Reviewed by
SaathiMed Expert Panel | Sep 23, 2026

What is viraferonpeg redi 80mcg injection used for?

This medicine contains Pegylated Interferon Alpha 2B (80mcg) and is used to treat ANTI NEOPLASTICS. Always consult your doctor before use.

  • Generic Name: Pegylated Interferon Alpha 2B (80mcg)
  • Manufacturer: Fulford India Ltd
  • Form: Allopathy
  • Pregnancy Category: Consult doctor
  • Prescription Required: Yes
💡 Did You Know? The first generic medicine was introduced in India in 1970 after the Patents Act was amended.

💊 viraferonpeg redi 80mcg injection Uses & Benefits

  • Detailed medical information for viraferonpeg redi 80mcg injection is being prepared by our medical team.
  • Please consult your doctor for complete information.

📋 Drug Information

Generic Name(s)Pegylated Interferon Alpha 2B (80mcg)
Brand Nameviraferonpeg redi 80mcg injection
ManufacturerFulford India Ltd
Packaging / FormVaries by brand (Allopathy)
Therapeutic ClassANTI NEOPLASTICS
Action ClassInterferons
Route of AdministrationOral
StorageRoom temperature (15-30°C), away from moisture
Shelf LifeAs per manufacturer

💡 How to Take viraferonpeg redi 80mcg injection

Follow your doctor's prescription exactly.

⚠️ Side Effects of viraferonpeg redi 80mcg injection

  • Abdominal pain
  • Agitation
  • Anxiety
  • Blurred vision
  • Cough
  • Decreased appetite
  • Decreased white blood cell count
  • Depression
  • Dizziness
  • Dryness in mouth
  • Fatigue
  • Headache
  • Impaired concentration
  • Indigestion
  • Insomnia (difficulty in sleeping)
  • Nausea
  • Nervousness
  • Sore throat
  • Stomatitis (Inflammation of the mouth)
  • Viral infection
  • Vomiting

Consult your doctor if you experience any unusual symptoms.

🛡️ Safety & Warnings

🔄 Substitutes for viraferonpeg redi 80mcg injection

View All

Alternative brands with exact same active ingredient:

Medical Note: Always consult your doctor before switching medications.

😊 Was this information helpful?

Browse Medicines A-Z

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Back to Medicines Directory