nirobase 5mg tablet
๐ Prescription Required
๐ Generic Available
Medically Reviewed
SaathiMed Expert Panel | Jul 04, 2026
What is nirobase 5mg tablet used for?
nirobase 5mg tablet (Norethisterone (5mg)) is used to treat GYNAECOLOGICAL. It contains Norethisterone (5mg), which works by treating the condition effectively. Always consult your doctor before use. Take as prescribed.
- Generic Name: Norethisterone (5mg)
- Manufacturer: Base Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd
- Form: Allopathy
- Pregnancy Category: Consult doctor
- Prescription Required: Yes
๐ก Did You Know? India has the highest number of USFDA-compliant plants outside the USA.
๐ nirobase 5mg tablet Uses & Benefits
Detailed medical information is being added to our database.
๐ Drug Information
| Generic Name(s) | Norethisterone (5mg) |
| Brand Name | nirobase 5mg tablet |
| Manufacturer | Base Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd |
| Packaging / Form | Varies by brand (Allopathy) |
| Therapeutic Class | GYNAECOLOGICAL |
| Action Class | Progestins (First generation) |
| Route of Administration | Oral |
| Storage | Room temperature (15-30ยฐC), away from moisture |
| Shelf Life | As per manufacturer |
๐ก How to Take nirobase 5mg tablet
Follow your doctor's prescription exactly.
โ ๏ธ Side Effects of nirobase 5mg tablet
- Headache
- Dizziness
- Breast tenderness
- Nausea
- Vaginal spotting
- Vomiting
- Abdominal cramp
Consult your doctor if you experience any unusual symptoms.
๐ฌ Drug Interactions
๐ก๏ธ Safety & Warnings
๐จโโ๏ธ Reviewed by Expert
๐ Substitutes for nirobase 5mg tablet
View AllAlternative brands with exact same active ingredient (Norethisterone (5mg)):
-
primotron-n 5mg tabletAmaze Lifestyle Products Pvt Ltd โน4.88 90.7% CHEAPER
-
pronomore 5mg tabletZee Laboratories โน5.06 90.4% CHEAPER
-
premont n 5mg tabletSunny Drug Pharma โน10.55 79.9% CHEAPER
-
davaindia norethisterone 5mg tabletDavaindia Generic Pharmacy โน20.63 60.7% CHEAPER
-
stayhappi norethisterone 5mg tabletSarvagunaushdhi Pvt Ltd โน22.50 57.1% CHEAPER
-
noteron 5mg tabletLittle Greave Pharmaceutical Pvt Ltd โน28.03 46.6% CHEAPER
-
cyclenorm p 5mg tabletEmpiai Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd โน31.35 40.3% CHEAPER
-
primona-n 5mg tablet mrZota Health care Ltd โน37.41 28.7% CHEAPER
-
perlutal 5mg tabletBewell Labs Pvt Ltd โน37.65 28.3% CHEAPER
-
northblu 5mg tabletBluewaterresearch โน38.63 26.4% CHEAPER
Medical Note: Always consult your doctor before switching medications.