glazulin 2.5mg tablet - Glipizide (2.5mg) medicine

glazulin 2.5mg tablet

No reviews yet
🏭 Krebz Healthcare Pvt Ltd 📦 Varies by brand 💊 Allopathy 📅 Updated: Sep 25, 2026
📋 Prescription Required 💊 Generic Available
Medically Reviewed
11 min read
Reviewed by
SaathiMed Expert Panel | Sep 25, 2026

What is glazulin 2.5mg tablet used for?

This medicine contains Glipizide (2.5mg) and is used to treat ANTI DIABETIC. Always consult your doctor before use.

  • Generic Name: Glipizide (2.5mg)
  • Manufacturer: Krebz Healthcare Pvt Ltd
  • Form: Allopathy
  • Pregnancy Category: Consult doctor
  • Prescription Required: Yes
💡 Did You Know? The first generic medicine was introduced in India in 1970 after the Patents Act was amended.

💊 glazulin 2.5mg tablet Uses & Benefits

  • Detailed medical information for glazulin 2.5mg tablet is being prepared by our medical team.
  • Please consult your doctor for complete information.

📋 Drug Information

Generic Name(s)Glipizide (2.5mg)
Brand Nameglazulin 2.5mg tablet
ManufacturerKrebz Healthcare Pvt Ltd
Packaging / FormVaries by brand (Allopathy)
Therapeutic ClassANTI DIABETIC
Action ClassSulfonylureas (Insulin Secretogogues)
Route of AdministrationOral
StorageRoom temperature (15-30°C), away from moisture
Shelf LifeAs per manufacturer

💡 How to Take glazulin 2.5mg tablet

Follow your doctor's prescription exactly.

⚠️ Side Effects of glazulin 2.5mg tablet

  • Hypoglycemia (low blood glucose level)
  • Nausea
  • Vomiting
  • Flatulence
  • Abdominal discomfort
  • Diarrhea
  • Headache
  • Dizziness
  • Nervousness
  • Tremors
  • Weight gain
  • Abnormal sensation

Consult your doctor if you experience any unusual symptoms.

🛡️ Safety & Warnings

🔄 Substitutes for glazulin 2.5mg tablet

View All

Alternative brands with exact same active ingredient:

Medical Note: Always consult your doctor before switching medications.

😊 Was this information helpful?

Browse Medicines A-Z

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Back to Medicines Directory