flutibact ointment - Fluticasone Propionate (0.005% w/w) + Mupirocin (2% w/w) medicine

flutibact ointment

No reviews yet
🏭 Glaxo SmithKline Pharmaceuticals Ltd 📦 Varies by brand 💊 Allopathy 📅 Updated: Sep 24, 2026
🤰 Pregnancy Category C 📋 Prescription Required 💊 Generic Available
Medically Reviewed
11 min read
Reviewed by
SaathiMed Expert Panel | Sep 24, 2026

What is flutibact ointment used for?

This medicine contains Fluticasone Propionate (0.005% w/w) + Mupirocin (2% w/w) and is used to treat DERMA. Always consult your doctor before use.

  • Generic Name: Fluticasone Propionate (0.005% w/w) + Mupirocin (2% w/w)
  • Manufacturer: Glaxo SmithKline Pharmaceuticals Ltd
  • Form: Allopathy
  • Pregnancy Category: Consult doctor
  • Prescription Required: Yes
💡 Did You Know? India has the highest number of USFDA-compliant plants outside the USA.

💊 flutibact ointment Uses & Benefits

  • Flutibact Ointment is a combination of two medicines that effectively treats skin infections.
  • It minimizes symptoms of inflammation such as redness, swelling, and itching.
  • It also kills infection-causing microorganisms.Flutibact Ointment is only meant for external use and should be used as advised by your doctor.
  • You should normally wash and dry the affected area before applying a thin layer of the medicine.
  • Avoid any contact with your eyes, nose, or mouth.
  • Rinse it off with plenty of water in case of accidental contact.
  • Avoid covering the treated area with airtight dressings such as bandages unless directed by a doctor.Using of the medicine may cause burning sensation, irritation, redness, and swelling at the site of application.
  • These are temporary and usually go away with time.
  • However, if they persist or worsen, let your doctor know.
  • Avoid unnecessary sun exposure and cover the treated areas with clothing or use a sunscreen before stepping out in the sun.
  • It is advised, not to have any cosmetic procedures during the treatment.
  • The medicine is not recommended for pregnant women.
  • Pregnant and breastfeeding mothers should consult their doctors before using this medicine.

📋 Drug Information

Generic Name(s)Fluticasone Propionate (0.005% w/w) + Mupirocin (2% w/w)
Brand Nameflutibact ointment
ManufacturerGlaxo SmithKline Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Packaging / FormVaries by brand (Allopathy)
Therapeutic ClassDERMA
Action Class
Route of AdministrationOral
StorageRoom temperature (15-30°C), away from moisture
Shelf LifeAs per manufacturer

💡 How to Take flutibact ointment

Follow your doctor's prescription exactly.

⚠️ Side Effects of flutibact ointment

  • Headache
  • Cough
  • Nosebleeds
  • Taste change
  • Nasopharyngitis (inflammation of the throat and nasal passages)
  • Upper respiratory tract infection
  • Sinus inflammation
  • Stomach discomfort
  • Fungal infection of oropharynx
  • Tremors
  • Palpitations
  • Voice change
  • Itching
  • Burning sensation

Consult your doctor if you experience any unusual symptoms.

🛡️ Safety & Warnings

🔄 Substitutes for flutibact ointment

View All

Alternative brands with exact same active ingredient:

Medical Note: Always consult your doctor before switching medications.

😊 Was this information helpful?

Browse Medicines A-Z

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Back to Medicines Directory